Skip to Main Content

DNP - Library Resources

Research Help

How to Perform a Basic Search

Follow these steps every time you search for resources.

  • Create a list of words that describe your topic.  
  • Choose a database that most aligns with your topic.
  • Search for a combination of words from your word list.
  • Use the asterisk to expand your search (nurs*)
  • Use quotations to look for multiple words as a phrase ("mental health")
  • Use the filters to limit your results
    • Full Text
    • Source Type
    • Date Range
    • Peer Reviewed
  • Pay attention to the subject headings and consider adding those terms to your search.
  • Remember, research is a process so if at first you don't succeed, try again!
  • If you get stuck, contact the library for help.

How to Search in PubMed

Here is a short video demonstrating how to search in PubMed.

If you are not familiar with searching PubMed, you may want to review the PubMed tutorials at http://www.nlm.nih.gov/bsd/disted/pubmedtutorial/ or contact the library for help.

How to Search in CINAHL

Searching in EBSCO Databases - Basic Search

Online Catalog Search for Books and eBooks

Search the library's print and electronic book collection in the online catalog. 

Watch the video below to learn more.  

Login Information for the Library's Databases

To use the Library's databases and e-book collections, you will be asked to enter a username and password.  This username and password is your personal username and password information, the same username and password that you enter to login to Moodle, Portico, and your Lee email. 

When you attempt to access the library's databases, you will see the screen below.  As a Lee student, choose the first box.  

You will then be taken to a login screen where you will enter in your own personal username and password.  This is the same info you use to access your LeeU email, Portico, and Moodle.  The screen for Lee students will look like this...

  

Please contact the Reference desk during library hours at (423) 614-8562 if you have any questions or email us anytime at library@leeuniversity.edu. 

 

Click here to learn how to utilize Mendeley.  

 

 

To learn more about Evidence-Based Practice and PICO, complete this self-paced, interactive tutorial provided by Duke University Medical Center Library & Archives.  

CC BY NC SA

© 2020 Duke University Medical Center Library & Archives. This is an open-access publication distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-Share Alike license.

Call the Squires Library Reference Desk:  423-614-8562

Email the Squires Library Reference Team:  library@leeuniversity.edu

Interlibrary Loan:

Lee Online students can request to have specific journal articles not available in the library collection emailed to them via our Interlibrary Loan Service. Interlibrary loan is a cooperative arrangement by which one library borrows materials from another for the use of its patrons. Squires Library will locate articles in other libraries and obtain them for Lee Online students. These articles will be sent electronically through email.

Click here to request materials via Interlibrary Loan.

Digital Scans:

Currently enrolled Lee University students who are learning from a distance and are not able to visit the physical library building can request digital scans of texts, up to 50 pages,  that are available in the William G. Squires Library and/or the Dixon Pentecostal Research Center physical book collection. The student will have access to scanned material for a total of 30 days. After that time, the scanned texts will no longer be accessible.  This institution reserves the right to refuse a copying order if, in its judgment, fulfillment of the order would involve violation of copyright law. Copyright Declaration: The copyright law of the United States (Title 17, United States Code) governs the making of photocopies or other reproductions of copyright material. Under certain conditions specified in the law, libraries and archives are authorized to furnish a photocopy or other reproduction. One of these specified conditions is that the photocopy or reproduction is not to be "for any purpose other than private study, scholarship, or research". If a user makes a request for, or later uses, a photocopy or reproduction for purposes in excess of "fair use", that user may be liable for copyright infringement.

Click here to request a digital scan.

Books:

Lee Online students can request books in the library collection to be sent to them for research. The library will pay for the sending of books by USPS library mail, while the student assumes the cost of returning the materials. The check-out period is 28 days which includes the time required for shipping the items. If the books are needed for a longer period of time, the student can request one 14-day extension of the due date. The cost of any lost items or overdue items will be charged to the student and no additional materials may be borrowed until the charges have been paid. Check out is limited to no more than 10 books at a time. We are unable to ship books to students who live outside the contiguous United States. 

Alternately, Lee Online students might be able to borrow materials through their local public or college library. The rules and fees vary from one library to another so Lee Online students are encouraged to ask about library services that might be available to them at a library convenient to where they live.

Click here to request an entire book.