Distance Learning Librarian
260 11th Street NE
Cleveland, TN 37311
Library 227
Resources for Seminary Students
Acquiring Library Materials
Books: Distance students can request books in the library collection to be sent to them for research. The library will pay for the sending of books by USPS library mail, while the student assumes the cost of returning the materials. The check-out period is 28 days which includes the time required for shipping the items. If the books are needed for a longer period of time, the student can request one 14-day extension of the due date. The cost of any lost items or overdue items will be charged to the student and no additional materials may be borrowed until the charges have been paid. Check-out is limited to no more than 10 books at a time. We are unable to ship books to students who live outside the contiguous United States.
Alternatively, Distance students might be able to borrow materials through their local public or college library. The rules and fees vary from one library to another so Lee Online students are encouraged to ask about library services that might be available to them at a library convenient to where they live.
| Click here to request an entire book. |
Digital Scans: Currently enrolled Pentecostal Theological Seminary students who are learning from a distance and are not able to visit the physical library building can request digital scans of texts, up to 50 pages, that are available in the William G. Squires Library and/or the Dixon Pentecostal Research Center physical book collection. The student will have access to scanned material for a total of 30 days. After that time, the scanned texts will no longer be accessible. This institution reserves the right to refuse a copying order if, in its judgment, fulfillment of the order would involve violation of copyright law. Copyright Declaration: The copyright law of the United States (Title 17, United States Code) governs the making of photocopies or other reproductions of copyright material. Under certain conditions specified in the law, libraries and archives are authorized to furnish a photocopy or other reproduction. One of these specified conditions is that the photocopy or reproduction is not to be "for any purpose other than private study, scholarship, or research". If a user makes a request for, or later uses, a photocopy or reproduction for purposes in excess of "fair use", that user may be liable for copyright infringement.
| Click here to request a digital scan. |
Articles: Distance students can request to have specific journal articles not available in the library collection emailed to them via our Interlibrary Loan Service. Interlibrary loan is a cooperative arrangement by which one library borrows materials from another for the use of its patrons. Squires Library will locate articles in other libraries and obtain them for distance students. These articles will be sent electronically through email.
| Click here to request materials via Interlibrary Loan. |
Contacting the Library
Squires Library is here to aid you in your academic endeavors and we are available to answer your questions, whether it be teaching you how to find research materials or to help guide you through a specific assignment. Squires Library personnel collaborate with Karen Holley, the Coordinator of Theological Collection, about library resources and services for PTS students and faculty. Julie Burchfield serves as the Distance Learning librarian. Seminary students are encouraged to contact the library to ask for help. The number for the Reference Desk is 423-614-8562. You can contact the library during any of our regular operating hours or questions concerning the library can be emailed to library@leeuniversity.edu.
If you plan to be in the Cleveland area, it would be beneficial for you to arrange for a library orientation session while you are here. It is best to contact the library prior to your visit in order to arrange a meeting with a librarian. During your visit, a librarian can be available for individual or group training concerning how to use the various resources provided by Squires Library.
To use the Library's databases and e-book collections, you will be asked to enter a username and password. This username and password is now your personal username and password information, the same username and password that you enter to login to your Populi account.
When you attempt to access the library's databases, you will see the screen below. As a Seminary Student, choose the second box.
You will then be taken to a login screen where you will enter in your own personal username and password. The screen for Seminary students will look like this...
You may contact the Reference desk during library hours at (423) 614-8562 if you have any questions or email us anytime at library@leeuniversity.edu.
Search the Library Databases and Print Collection
Services and Accommodations
Squires Library provides accommodations related to its services and delivery of services and resources to students and faculty who qualify for reasonable academic accommodations based on a disability. Documentation of disability is required for most accommodations, and, where applicable, the library seeks guidance from PTS or Lee to set up an accommodation plan.